Privacy Policy & Cookies

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Decibel Insight Limited of 89 Worship Street, London EC2A 2BF, United Kingdom.

We, Decibel Insight Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the Decibel Insight website which appears at www.decibelinsight.com (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 


Types of information gathered


Information you give to us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, request a demo, place an order or make a request on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site such as instant chat, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. You do not have to respond to requests from us to complete surveys or enter competitions.


Information we collect about you

For each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, the company name from which you are browsing our website, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, and operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, technical errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call us.

This is purely data about our types of users, browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual unless they provide us with their details.


Information we receive from other sources

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). If applicable, we will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies (and other similar tracking technologies such as web beacons and local storage) on our website.

This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. For example, they enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests; and
  • recognise you when you return to our site.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please note that our partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site and some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 


Use of your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:


Information you give to us
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by e-mail with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 


Marketing

We would like to send you information by post, email or telephone about products and services, competitions and special offers which may be of interest to you. Other businesses within our group may also send you similar marketing messages. You will be given the option to specify your marketing preferences when providing your information through forms on our site. If you have consented to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time. See 'What rights do you have?’ below for further information.

 


Sharing your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
  • selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Decibel Insight Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Decibel Insight Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 


Keeping your information secure

We will use industry-standard technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us?’ below).


What can I do to keep my information safe?

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.

 


Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area in connection with services that you have requested to access, demo or which you have subscribed to. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

 


What rights do you have?


Requesting a copy of your information

If you would like to request a copy of your information which we hold, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How to contact us?’ below);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

We may charge a small fee for this service.


Correcting any mistakes in your information

If you would like us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How to contact us?’ below);
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details); and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Asking us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

If you would like us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How to contact us?’ below), or click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link within the email you received. It may take up to 14 days for this to take effect; and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by ordinary mail).

 


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you by sending an email to hello@decibelinsight.com, calling us on +44 20 3700 4700 or writing to us at 89 Worship Street, London EC2A 2BF, United Kingdom.

 


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.