Privacy Policy & Cookies

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Decibel Insight Limited of 89 Worship Street, London EC2A 2BF, United Kingdom.

We, Decibel Insight Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms of Business and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Decibel Insight website which appears at www.decibelinsight.com ("our site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or to use any special pieces of functionality such as instant chat, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or third parties, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. 
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, interaction data, browser data, communication data, and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, the company name from which you are browsing our website, operating system and browser type. This is purely data about our types of users, browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual unless they provide us with their details.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please note that our partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

The following table lists all cookies that are used on this website:

Used By Name Expiry Date Displays relevant cookie information for the website.
EU Cookie Compliance app-decibel-compliance-cookieacceptance When you close the browser This cookie is used to record the types of cookies a user is willing to accept on this web site.
User Preferences app-decibel-regional-language When you close the browser This cookie is used to record a user's language preference.
Google Analytics _ga 2 years These cookies are used to collect information about how people use the website. This allows us to make sure the website is meeting your needs, and help us understand what we could improve. See the Google Analytics Privacy Policy for more details.
Decibel Insight da_sid When you close the browser These cookies are used to collect information about how people use the website. This allows us to make sure the website is meeting your needs, and help us understand what we could improve.
da_lid 24 months


Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or partners. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

In addition, if you register with us on our website, you are deemed to agree to receive marketing communications from us unless and until such time as you choose to unsubscribe from such communications using the unsubscribe option provided in those communications.

We will not pass your data on to third parties without your consent.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our partners, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.


Use of information in fulfilling our obligations under a Contract

If we process any personal information on your behalf when performing our obligations under any agreement with you (a “Contract”) for the Decibel Insight platform (the “Service”), you shall be the “data controller “and we shall be a “data processor” (as each term is defined in the EU Directive 95/46/EC), and in any such case:

  • You may choose to have the personal information stored on our servers in the United States of America or in the European Economic Area. If you do not make a choice of location for storage of personal information when entering into this Agreement, we shall chose the storage location for you based on the country where you are located.
  • You understand that the personal information which may be collected and stored through the Service may come from visitors to your website that are located in countries all over the world. It is your responsibility to ensure that you inform users of your website via your privacy policy or otherwise of the collection, transfer and storage of personal information relating to them and you shall ensure that you are entitled to transfer the relevant personal information to us so that we may lawfully use, process and transfer the personal information in accordance with the Contract on your behalf.
  • You shall ensure that the relevant users of your website and any other third parties have been informed of, and have given their consent to, such use, processing, and transfer as required by all applicable data protection legislation.
  • We shall process the personal information only in accordance with the terms of the Contract and any lawful instructions reasonably given by you from time to time.
  • Each party shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the personal information or its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

In addition to the foregoing general obligations, you agree that you are the Data Controller in respect of all personal information and in data that is collected via the Service and that it is your responsibility to comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. It is your responsibility to make users of your website aware that personal information related to them may be collected via the Service and that such personal information may be used by you, and you must obtain the consent of the users to your use of such personal information. You must also advise the users how they can turn off the Service that collects their data as well as of the consequences on their use of the website if they do chose to turn off the Service.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you shall ensure that no personal information is uploaded to or otherwise entered into the Service by you or on your behalf and you agree that, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this privacy policy or any Contract, we shall have no liability in respect of any such personal information.


Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Decibel Insight or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Decibel Insight Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at hello@decibelinsight.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 ('Act') gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@decibelinsight.com